DONATE
William
Jackson
Other name: 'Billie'
Place of birth: Oldham, Lancs.
Year of birth: 1st February 1915
Political organisation: YCL & CP '31
Occupation: Market Trader/Salesman
Date of arrival: 16th May 1937
Brigade ID: 1063
Date of departure:
Date of death: 3rd April 1938
Where killed: Gandesa
Comments: Address given as; 38, Jackson Street, Lees Road, Oldham. Within the British Battalion, he was a first aider, ambulance driver and stretcher bearer, with the nickname of 'Doc'.
Source: RGASPI 545/6/91/111 & 545/6/98/6 & 545/6/153/10-11. "The Oldham Men Who Fought in Spain" by Oldnam Local Interest Centre 1986.
IBMT logo

Support our work

You can support the IBMT by joining us or affiliating your union branch – see details and membership forms here:
JOIN THE IBMT
menuchevron-up linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram