DONATE
William
Bevan
Other name: John
Place of birth: Penrhiwfer, Glamorganshire, Wales
Year of birth: 8th June 1915
Political organisation: YCL '34 & SWMF '35
Occupation: Miner
Date of arrival: 29th April 1937
Brigade ID: 973
Date of departure: July 1937
Date of death: May 1995 - Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire, England
Where killed:
Comments: Address given as; Mother, 54, Greenmeadow, Penrhiwfer, Penygraig, Rhondda. Repatriated for health reasons.
Source: IBA Box D-7 File A/2, RGASPI 545/2/54/151 & 545/6/40/101 & 545/6/91/105 & 545/6/105/150.
IBMT logo

Support our work

You can support the IBMT by joining us or affiliating your union branch – see details and membership forms here:
JOIN THE IBMT
menuchevron-up linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram