DONATE
John
Black
Other name: Gartshore
Place of birth: Shettleston, Glasgow
Year of birth: 1916
Political organisation:
Occupation: Iron worker
Date of arrival: 10 December 1936
Brigade ID: 483
Date of departure:
Date of death: February 1937?
Where killed: Jarama
Comments: Addresses given as; Mother, Mrs R McCleary 56 Altyre Street, Tolcross, Glasgow. A good comrade'. Reported missing. Member of No 1 Company, 14th IB at Cordoba. George Nathan's driver. Missing from Feb, 1937. Letters from Mother dated 25/09/37 and 02/07/1937 asking for info. Letter from girlfriend, Florence Banks, 9, Scotland Street, Brighton, 28/9/1937 also enquiring. His personal belongings, clothes, etc. were sent to his girlfriend. Not to be confused with John D. "Jack" Black.
Source: IBA Box D-7 File A/2, RGASPI 545/6/40/100 & 545/6/91/74 & 545/6/107/4-7a . Motherwell Times 3/7/37 P3 & 19/2/37 P3
IBMT logo

Support our work

You can support the IBMT by joining us or affiliating your union branch – see details and membership forms here:
JOIN THE IBMT
menuchevron-up linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram