DONATE
Joseph "Joe"
Boyd
Other name: May
Place of birth: Cookstown, County Tyrone, Ireland
Year of birth: November 1907
Political organisation:
Occupation: Dairyman
Date of arrival: 16th September 1936
Brigade ID:
Date of departure: 25th November 1936
Date of death: 20th January 1997 - Alicante, Spain
Where killed:
Comments: Driver for the Scottish Ambulance Unit. Taken prisoner by the fascists on 8th November 1936 after going into no mans land, on the Toledo front, to pick up wounded soldiers. Released into Portugal on 25th November 1936.
Source: Living in Ulsterville Avenue, Belfast at the time of going to Spain. http://irelandscw.com/ibvol-Boyd76.htm & The Scotsman - 16th September 1936 P13
IBMT logo

Support our work

You can support the IBMT by joining us or affiliating your union branch – see details and membership forms here:
JOIN THE IBMT
menuchevron-up linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram